Colorado Exhibits
[…] Section 42-4-110.5(2)(a)(II), the city has 90 days to serve the defendant. If you are not served within 90 days, the penalty notice is void. Whether you pay or not, Colorado does not assess insurance points, does not immobilize the driver's vehicle, does not enter any judgments, and does not keep record of the infraction. Credit-reporting agencies do not accept photo-enforcement citations as debts; therefore, unpaid citations never appear on your credit report. So while you may receive a nasty-gram from a debt-collection agency, there is nothing the agency can do to collect.

Section 42-4-110.5(2)(a)(II)(b) "Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes to the contrary, the state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality may not report to the department any conviction or entry of judgment against a defendant for violation of a municipal traffic regulation or a traffic violation under state law if the violation was detected through the use of an automated vehicle identification system."

Section 42-4-110.5(2)(f)(3) "The department has no authority to assess any points against a license under section 42-2-127 upon entry of a conviction or judgment for a violation of a municipal traffic regulation or a traffic violation under state law if the violation was detected through the use of an automated vehicle identification system. The department may not keep any record of such violation in the official records maintained by the department under section 42-2-121."

Section 42-4-110(6)(b) "A state agency or a political subdivision of the state shall not adopt or enforce a policy, rule, or ordinance that sets standards for an automated driving system that are different from the standards set for a human driver."